in

COVID-19: 381 New Coronavirus Cases and 4 Deaths Recorded in Nigeria

381 New Coronavirus Cases and 4 Deaths Recorded in Nigeria
381 New Coronavirus Cases and 4 Deaths Recorded in Nigeria

On the 7th of May 2020, 381 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria, No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours. Till date, 3526 cases have been confirmed, 601 cases have been discharged and 107 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory. The 381 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos(183), Kano(55), Jigawa(44), Zamfara(19), Borno(9), Bauchi(19), Katsina(11), Kwara(8), Kaduna(7), Gombe(6), Ogun(5),Sokoto(4), Oyo(3), Rivers(3), Niger(2), Akwa Ibom(1), Enugu(1), Plateau(1)

Nigeria has conducted 22492 tests (06 May). This represents daily average of 321 tests. Tests per million population is 125. Cumulative % positive is 13.9%. NGR conducted 68% of all tests in the last 20 days and 32% of all tests were conducted in the first 50 days.

381 New Coronavirus Cases and 4 Deaths Recorded in Nigeria
381 New Coronavirus Cases and 4 Deaths Recorded in Nigeria

183-Lagos
55-Kano
44-Jigawa
19-Zamfara
19-Bauchi
11-Katsina
9-Borno
8-Kwara
7-Kaduna
6-Gombe
5-Ogun
4-Sokoto
3-Oyo
3-Rivers
2-Niger
1-Akwa Ibom
1-Enugu
1-Plateau

Total Confirmed Cases by States:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos1,4911,05240633
Kano4824501913
FCT316272404
Borno125111014
Gombe10910900
Katsina1068998
Bauchi1029660
Ogun10080182
Kaduna9277141
Sokoto898018
Jigawa838201
Edo6551104
Zamfara656203
Oyo5542112
Osun373304
Kwara241680
Kebbi181800
Rivers171322
Akwa Ibom175102
Delta171223
Taraba151500
Adamawa151500
Yobe131201
Ondo13760
Ekiti12921
Nasarawa111001
Enugu9720
Niger6510
Plateau5410
Bayelsa5500
Ebonyi5500
Benue2200
Imo2110
Abia2110
Anambra1010

3526 cases of #COVID19 in Nigeria
Discharged: 601
Deaths: 107

Written by Abiola stephen

I am abiola steven, a young talented blogger, Publicist and Marketer. I am here to deliver to you the latest news and gossips faster than the speed of light...For info on advert placement, sponsorship and partnership feel free to mail me on .
stevenabiola4you@gmail.com or entertain9ja@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Black people four times more likely to die from COVID-19 - Research

Black people four times more likely to die from COVID-19 – Research

Orji Uzor Kalu Released From Prison

Breaking: Orji Uzor Kalu Released From Prison